Thursday, August 12, 2010

Biography for

Sonam Kapoor
Date of Birth

9 June 1985, Chembur, Maharashtra, India

Birth Name

Sonam Anil Kapoor


5' 9½" (1.77 m)

Mini Biography

Sonam was born on June 9, 1985 in Chembur, Bombay, India in the Kapoor family, which consists of Punjabi-speaking dad, Anil, Sindhi-speaking mom, Sunita (nee Bhambhani), sister, Rhea and brother, Harshwardhana. She is the niece of film-maker Boney Kapoor, and actor, Sanjay Kapoor. The family has good connections within the Indian movie industry commonly known as Bollywood. Boney's wife is noted yesteryear film actress Sridevi. Her cousin, Arjun, Boney's son is an up and coming movie director.

She completed her schooling from Arya Vidya Mandir and majored in Theater Arts and Chinese History from United World College of East Asia. She then also majored in Political Science and Economics from Bombay University.

She was considerably overweight, but when she decided to act, she shed those extra pounds, took good care of her skin and eyebrows, also took dance lessons, as well as acting and diction classes. Her mom, who came from a business family, did not initially approve of her taking to acting and preferred that she get a college education, and then eventually marry and settle down.

She assisted Sanjay Leela Bhansali during the filming of 'Black' and often went to Mumbai's notorious Chor Bazar near Grant Road Railway Station to shop for props.

She has made her first appearance in Bollywood with 'Saanwariya' opposite another débutante, Ranbir Kapoor, the son of Neetu Singh and Rishi Kapoor.

A person of varied interests she loves to read, write, paint, go shopping, and play video games, basket-ball and squash. She is proficient in Sindhi, Hindi, English and Punjabi.


Is the daughter of the evergreen Indian Film Star, Anil Kapoor

Her favorite songs are Jab Koyi Baat Bigad Jaye, Raat Kali Ek Khwaab Mein aaye. Then there's her old time favorites Somewhere Over The Rainbow, Don't Cry For Me Argentina, Strangers In The Night. She also likes Choli Ke Peeche, Aaj Mein Upar Aasmaan Neeche from the movie Khamoshi: The Musical (1996). Kabhi Kabhi Mere Dil Mein and Ek Ladki Ko Dekha. All of A.R. Rahman's music and her favorite band is Red Hot Chilli Peppers.

Favorite movies are all of Satyajit Ray's films (especially Song of the Little Road (1955)), all of Raj Kapoor movies, Guide (1965), Mr India (1987), Devdas (2002/I), Black (2005), Saawariya (2007), Franco Zeffirelli's Romeo and Juliet (1968/I), Titanic (1997), Bandini (1963), All of Steven Spielberg's movies (especially Schindler's List (1993)), The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988). She likes all love stories.

Favorite books are Milan Kundera's Unbearable Lightness of Being, Ayn Rand's Fountainhead and Atlas Shrugged, The Mahabharata because she finds it so positive and gives her hope all the time, 'Patrick Suskind''s Perfume, J.K. Rowling's Harry Potter series, Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice and Sense and Sensibility, Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni's books including Mistress of Spices, Charlotte Brontë's Jane Eyre, and books by all the Bronte sisters.

Favorite brands are Chanel, Jean Paul Gaultier, and Dior.

Enjoys reading, shopping, writing, playing squash and basketball, video games and painting.

Went to university at Bombay University (Majoring in Economics and Political Science).

Went to high school at the United World College of South East Asia, finishing the International Baccalaureate program.

Studied in Arya Vidya Mandhir school.

Her favorite director is Sanjay Leela Bhansali.

Her favorite actresses are Sridevi, Madhuri Dixit, Kajol, Tabu, Rani Mukherjee, Kareena Kapoor, and Priyanka Chopra.

Favorite actor is her father Anil Kapoor.

Sonam was never interested in acting. Direction and writing were her basic interests, but Sanjay Leela Bhansali showed so much confidence in her that he wanted her to be in his film.

Loves to dance. She is trained in Kathak, classical music, and Latin dance.

Speaks Urdu, Sindhi, Punjabi and English all fluently.

Was born in Chembur which is the suburb of Mumbai located in India.

Uncles are producer Boney Kapoor and actor Sanjay Kapoor. Her aunt is actress Sridevi.

Siblings are sister Rhea & brother Harsh Kapoor.

Weighed over 80 kilograms (about 180 pounds) when offered Saawariya (2007). After she returned from Singapore, she got into weight training with Shervir and Monisha as well as artistic yoga with Bharat Thakur.

No comments:

Post a Comment