Thursday, August 12, 2010


John Abraham

Date of Birth

17 December 1972, Mumbai, India

Birth Name

Farhan Abraham


6' 1" (1.85 m)

Mini Biography

Born in Mumbai, India, on 17th December 1972, John Abraham is one of the most successful male models in India. His father is a Christian from Aluva, Kerala, and his mother is a Zoroastrian Parsi. Being Catholic, his father added the name Abraham to his son John as a mark of respect to the first patriarch and progenitor of the Hebrew people in the Bible.

That name gave him a noted stand when he entered the modeling field. His revolutionary looks, macho body, baby smiles, and nice character made him the highest-paid supermodel in India. Being a hot star in the modeling world, he made his film debut in 2003. Not like usual Bollywood heroes who debut in male-oriented action features, he accepted the erotic and emotional Jism (2003). Unfortunately the film did not do well, but his work was noticed widely. Later the same year came the paranormal Saaya (2003) and romantic Paap (2003), neither of which did well at box office.

His first blockbuster smash hit came in the year 2004 when he played the antihero Kabir in Dhoom (2004).


Indian supermodel

His voice was dubbed by another actor in his first film Jism (2003).

Is a vegetarian

Is half Malayali and half Parsi: Father is a Christian from Kerala, mother belongs to India's Parsi community.

Was approached by Rajiv Rai for the lead role in Asambhav (2004).

Before he went to modeling he was working as a media planner for an ad agency.

Girlfriend is actress Bipasha Basu.

Turned down the role of Rohan in Nazar (2005).

Personal Quotes

"I was slightly disheartened when three of my films didn't work at the box-office.But the silver lining is that people did appreciate my work in those films. Had my performance gone unnoticed, I would've been in big trouble then".

"I don't have a problem being labeled a sex symbol though I personally don't feel very sexy about myself. There's no harm in my creating a niche for myself in a certain bracket."

"My greatest strength as an actor is that I follow my director's brief completely. The film is always the director's visual baby."

"I have no inhibitions when it comes to showing off my physique, but appearing nude on screen is out of the question. I don't need to resort to it and definitely not at this stage of my career."

No comments:

Post a Comment