Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Beautiful American Actress And Singer Lucy Hale

Lucy Hale
Date of Birth
14 June 1989, Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Birth Name
Karen Lucille Hale
5' 2" (1.57 m)
Was the oldest member of "American Juniors" (2003), before the band was dropped.
Sang the 1980s hit "Call Me" on "American Juniors" (2003), which was the performance that got her into the group.
Has an older sister Maggie.
Has a Yorkshire Terrier named Bentley that was a gift on her 15th birthday.
Former girlfriend of David Henrie.
Personal Quotes
I love music so much and that kind of takes away from the fact that I am missing out on some things. I have always known that I wanted to be a singer and I knew that meant sacrificing some things for my dream. When I am home I hang out with my friends and go to dances, so I try and partake in some of the activities that I miss out on.
I just love the thrill of performing on stage. I believe that singing is something I was put here to do.
My ultimate dream is to become a famous star because I love to sing.
Lucy Hale


Year Title Role Notes
2005 Ned's Declassified School Survival Guide Amy Cassidy Episode: "Underclassmen & Gross Biology Dissection"
2006 Secrets of a Small Town Tisha Steele Episode: "Pilot"
2006 Drake & Josh Hazel Episode: "Theater Thug"
2006 The O.C. Hadley Hawthorne Episode: "The Man of the Year"
2007 American Family Brittany Jane TV movie
2007 How I Met Your Mother Katie Scherbatsky Episode: "First Time in New York"
2007 Bionic Woman Becca Sommers 8 episodes
2007 to 2008 Wizards of Waverly Place Miranda 2 episodes: "First Kiss" and "Pop Me and We Both Go Down"
2008 Apostles, TheThe Apostles Rachel Rydell TV movie
2008 The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 Effie Kaligaris
2008 to 2009 Privileged Rose Baker 18 episodes
2009 Fear Island Megan/Jenna TV movie
2009 Ruby & The Rockits Jordan Episode: "Smells Like Teen Drama"
2009 Sorority Wars Katie Parker TV movie
2009 Private Practice Danielle Episode: "Pushing the Limits"
2010 CSI: Miami Phoebe Nichols / Vanessa Patton Episode: "Show Stopper"
2010 to present Pretty Little Liars Aria Montgomery A Main Role
2011 Scream 4 Sherrie Stab 6 Cameo
2011 Ten Year Allison Announced
2011 A Cinderella Story: Once Upon A Song Katie Gibbs Finished Filming
Lucy Hale Actress Lucy Hale arrives at the 12th Annual Young Hollywood Awards on May 13, 2010 in Los Angeles, California.


Year Title Role Notes
2003 An American Idol ChristmasAmerican Juniors Herself 17 episodes
2003 Jonas Brothers: Living The Herself
2008 Dream Herself
2008 Entertainment Tonight Herself
2010 Made In Hollywood: Teen Edition Herself Behind The Screen: Pretty Little Liars
2010 Good Day L.A. Herself Guest
2010 Teen Choice Awards Herself 
Lucy Hale Actress Lucy Hale arrives at the 12th Annual Young Hollywood Awards on May 13, 2010 in Los Angeles, California.


Year Result Award Category Work nominated
2010 Won Teen Choice Awards Choice Summer TV Star: Female Pretty Little Liars 
Where Are They Now
(2008) Was a guest star on "Wizards of Waverly Place" (2007), where her boyfriend, David Henrie, plays "Justin Russo".
(June 2010) Lucy Hale is now co-staring in ABC families new hit show, Pretty Little Liars, where she has the role of Aria, a 16 year old girl with many secrets.

No comments:

Post a Comment