Thursday, August 12, 2010


Sanjay Dutt
Date of Birth

29 July 1959, India

Birth Name

Sanjay Balraj Dutt


Sanju Baba


6' (1.83 m)

Mini Biography

Sanjay Dutt, son of Nargis and Sunil Dutt, was first featured in Rocky (1981). Although the film did well, it failed to promote him as an established actor.

Sanjay's personal life was exacerbated by drug problems, and worsened with the demise of his first wife, Richa Sharma, from cancer, and his arrest under TADA. He was also arrested for having illegal possession of several AK-57 weapons, and was imprisoned while the case continued. After his release, he appeared in three consecutive hits; Daag: The Fire (1999), Haseena Maan Jaayegi (1999) and Vaastav: The Reality (1999), all of which brought him moderate success. His performance in Vaastav: The Reality (1999) earned him the Best Actor in a Leading Role award at Filmfare Awards.

Sanjay then appeared in the movie Mission Kashmir (2000) which also earned him an award. His most recent role is that of "Ajju" in Kaante (2002), which was another award winning performance.

Mini Biography

He belongs to a village near district Yamuna Nagar (Haryana). The village's name is Mandhaulli. His beloved mom's (Nargis Dutt) memorial grave is still there on the bank of river Yamuna.

Is great friends with director Sanjay Gupta, actor Aditya Pancholi, actor-director Mahesh Manjrekar and actor Sunil Shetty. One can see various combinations of all these people in almost all of Sanjay Dutt's movies.

His sister is married to Kumar Gaurav, the one-hit wonder of 80s. Kumar Gaurav gave a super-duper hit in his debut - Love Story (1980) but all his subsequent films flopped. Both of them featured in a movie for the first time in the movie - Naam (1986). Sanjay was given all the credit for the movie's success and he has never looked back ever since.


Manyata Dilnawaz Shaikh (7 February 2008 - present)

Richa Sharma (? - ?) (her death)

Rhea Pillai (? - January 2008) (divorced)

Trade Mark

The orignal Bad Boy of Bollywood


Son of Sunil Dutt and Nargis. Grandson of Jaddanbai. Nephew of Anwar Hussain and Akhtar Hussain.

Two sisters, Priya and Anju.

Is insomniac

Has a daughter, Trishala, who studies Forensic Science in America.

Son of Nargis.

Son of Sunil Dutt.

Brother of Priya Dutt.

Brother of Namrata Dutt, wife of Kumar Gaurav.

Personal Quotes

About Munnabhai M.B.B.S. (2003): "It's a kind of satire on the medical profession, but at the same time, it's a fun film, though not a slapstick comedy. The jokes and dialogs aren't written to evoke a forced laughter; I'd say it's situational. Munnabhai is comical because of the way he is. But at the core, it's a very emotional film. It will be a really fantastic film. The script is amazingly hilarious. It's not an inspired story, it's original. Munnabhai was one role I couldn't refuse, as it's in a league of its own. Suddenly, due to one jhatka in his life, he decides to become a doctor. So how a bhai enrolls in a medical college and goes to study medicine is very funny as an idea."

No comments:

Post a Comment