Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Jovit Baldivino Philippines Got Talent Winner

Jovit Baldivino: Jovit Baldivino - I'd Do Anything For Love (2010)

About Jovit Baldivino:

Nickname: "Jovit"
Real Name: Jovit  Lasin Baldivino
HomeTown: Batangas
Birth Date: October 16, 1993
Nationality: Filipino
Civil Status: Single
School: Padre V. Garcia National High School Batangas
Religion: Roman Catholic
Favorite Singer: Arnel Pineda, Celine Dion,
Favorite Color: Light Blue,Sky Blue
Favorite Food: All Food 
Band: Maldetah Band
Skills: Singing, Playing Guitar and Drums
Dream: To finished study first
Pilipinas Got Talent:  First (1st) Grand Champion of  ABS-CBN 'Pilipinas Got  Talent'  

Jovit Baldivino came from a pour family living in Batangas. He used to sell “siomai” (fresh Chinese dimsum) at the market after his class to sustain his studies and to help his family. His only wish is to finish studies to be able to uplift their status in life. This is the reason why he joined the “Pilipinas Got Talent” hosted by Luis Mazano and Billy Crawford with Ai-Ai delas Alas, Kris Aquino, and Freddie M. Garcia as the chosen judges. Jovit believed that winning the two million pesos would make his dream come true.
Jovit Baldivino: With Jovit Baldivino (in white, PGT Youtube Sensation) during the ...

On his auditioned piece, he sung “Faithfully” by Arnel Penida, a Filipino lead singer of Journey. He was so touching that even the three judges was so amazed. This is really what it takes to be a true Filipino. Everyone caught his attention and make over a thousand hit and still catching viewer’s s in the YouTube and has been talked about in the Social Networking sites. He then called a shy boy with a golden voice. What it makes more exciting is his answers on the interviews, his extra activities such as singing house to house to have money and he’ll feel shy when somebody ask him to join them eating.
Grand Finals night was held in Araneta Astrodome, Jovit sing “Too Much Love Will Kill You” by Queen and everybody is shouting his name. As expected, he captured the heart of the Filipino. He then awarded with two million pesos.
Jovit:  ... Jovit-Baldivino - Pilipinas Got Talent,Jovit-Baldivino,Pilipinas Got
Jovit Baldivinos’ voyage is still starting and as he achieve his ambitions he continue to inspire everyone. This is a tribute to Jovit Baldivino and to every one who have modest desires, hopes for their family to alleviate poverty and have the determination to make them possible. I admire the fact that he wanted to pursue and finish his studies and do the best he can to share to the whole world what the Filipino can do.
Jovit Baldivino: jovit baldivino

The Journey of Jovit Baldivino : Philippines Got Talent Singing Sensation

Jovit Baldivino, Jovit Baldivino, Jovit Baldivino. In a faraway land, in the Philippines, a small 16 years old teen-ager Jovit Baldivino who auditioned for the talent search “Pilipinas Got Talent” -- the biggest talent search show in the Philippines and is a version of “Britain's Got Talent“ put the crowd at awe when he sang the song popularized by Journey “Faithfully”.
Everybody stopped and tongue tied so to speak. He sang it beautifully with a golden voice. The small wonder boy proved the saying, "such good things come in small packages".

Jovit Baldivino: Jovit Baldivino

No comments:

Post a Comment