Tuesday, May 3, 2011

Beautiful Australian Model Miranda Kerr

Date of Birth
20 April 1983, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Birth Name
Miranda May Kerr
5' 9" (1.75 m)
Orlando Bloom (22 July 2010 - present) 1 child

About Miranda Kerr:

Miranda May Kerr is an Australian model best known as one of the Victoria's Secret Angels since mid-2007. She is the first Australian to participate in the Victoria's Secret campaign and also represents Australian fashion chain David Jones. Kerr began modeling in the fashion industry when she was 13, starting at Chaay's Modelling Agency, and soon after winning a 1997 Australian nationwide model search hosted by Dolly magazine and Impulse fragrances.

Has a Yorkshire Terrier named Frankie.
Is of Anglo-Scottish ancestry.
Victoria's Secret model.
Became engaged to Orlando Bloom on June 21, 2010.
Sister-in-law of Samantha Bloom.
According to Forbes, she earned an estimated $3.5 million in 2008. Placing her tenth on the list of the world's top earning models that year.
Miranda and Orlando Bloom became the parents of their first child, a boy named Flynn, weighing in at 9lbs 12oz on January 6, 2011 in Los Angeles.
Was ranked Number 5 on Askmen top 99 most desirable women of 2011. This placed her as the highest ranking Australian woman.

Public image

Kerr's model trademark are her dimples.Celebrity photographer Russell James said of Kerr, "The US has fallen in love with her. We love her because she has the most incredible girl-next-door look and she's also insanely beautiful. It means women are not intimidated by her looks and guys think they might be able to talk to her. It's a fantastic combination ... people want to be around her; she's fun on a shoot … and she's not stupid, which can be a very annoying trait among some models." Model agent Ursula Hufnagl described Kerr as "the perfect endorsement", citing her ability to "truly sell a product.
Kerr's charitable work includes Wildlife Warriors Worldwide and Children International.In June 2009, Kerr posed naked, chained to a tree, for the Australian issue of Rolling Stone magazine, in order to attract public attention for the koala.

In early February 2010, Kerr inadvertently became the subject of headlines when David Kiely, a Sydney-based banker, was caught viewing "racy" photos of the model on his computer while in the background of a colleague's live television interview. Within days, a clip of the interview uploaded onto YouTube received over 1.3 million hits.When Kiely was suspended and an internet campaign launched on his behalf, Kerr herself gave him her backing: "I am told there is a petition to save his job, and of course I would sign it." The episode prompted a 100% increase in the number of Google searches for Kerr's name.A few days after the incident, it was announced that Kiely would be able to keep his job at Macquarie. Miranda Kerr-ALO-077040.jpg

Personal Quotes
[on having her first child] For me, family is life. The decision to start one wasn't complex at all. My career has been wonderful, but it's not my life. I don't feel pressure to get back to work.
[on her future aspirations] My goal involves a hammock, a vegetable patch, and a solar-powered house. And I hope to eventually get there.
[on her first child]: [He will be] an Aussie through and through.
Miranda Kerr-ALO-082877.jpg

No comments:

Post a Comment