Friday, June 15, 2012

Ziyi Zhang Beautiful Hot and Sexy Chinese Actress Wallpapers,Pictures,Biography,Awards and Much More.....

Ziyi Zhang hot

Date of Birth:

9 February 1979,Beijing,China

Birth Name:

Zhang Zi-Yi


5' 5" (1.65 m) 


Zhang Ziyi is a Chinese film actress. Chinese media have called her one of the Four Young Dan Actresses in China's film industry, along with Zhao Wei, Xu Jinglei and Zhou Xun.
Her first major role was in The Road Home (1999). She achieved fame in the West after leading roles in Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000), Rush Hour 2 (2001), House of Flying Daggers (2004), and Memoirs of a Geisha (2005). She has been nominated for three BAFTA Awards and a Golden Globe Award.

1996Touching StarlightChen Wei
1999The Road HomeZhao Di
2000Crouching Tiger, Hidden DragonJen Yu
2001Rush Hour 2Hu Li
2001The Legend of ZuJoy
2001MusaPrincess Bu-yong
2003Purple ButterflyCynthia
2003My Wife is a Gangster 2Gangster boss
20042046Bai Ling
2004House of Flying DaggersMei
2004Jasmine WomenMo/ Li/ Hua
2005Princess RaccoonPrincess Tanuki
2005Memoirs of a GeishaChiyo Sakamoto/Sayuri Nitta
2006The BanquetWan
2008Forever EnthralledMeng Xiaodong
2009Sophie's RevengeSophie
2009The Founding of a RepublicGong Peng
2011Love for LifeQinqin
2012The Grandmasters
2012Dangerous Liaisons
2013Wu Wen Xi Dong
2013Love and Let Love

Awards Won:
Chicago Film Critics Association Awards
  • 2001 – Most Promising Actress
Golden Bauhinia Awards
  • 2001 – Best Supporting Actress for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Golden Rooster Awards
  • 2004 – Best Actress for Mo li hua kai (Jasmine Women)
Hong Kong Film Awards
  • 2005 – Best Actress for 2046
Hong Kong Film Critics Society Awards
  • 2005 – Best Actress for 2046
Huabiao Film Awards
  • 2005 – Best Actress for House of Flying Daggers
  • 2005 – Best Actress for Forever Enthralled
Hundred Flowers Awards
  • 2000 – Best Actress for The Road Home
Independent Spirit Awards
  • 2001 – Best Supporting Female for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
MTV Movie Awards
  • 2001 – Best Fight for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Versus entire bar)
Shanghai International Film Festival
  • 2008 – Outstanding Contribution to Chinese Cinema
Toronto Film Critics Association Awards
  • 2000 – Best Supporting Performance, Female for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Young Artist Awards
  • 2001 – Best Young Actress in an International Film for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Magazines recognition:

  • Ranked 2nd of the 100 Sexiest Women by FHM Taiwan (2001).
  • Named one of the 25 Hottest Stars Under 25 by Teen People Magazine (2001).
  • Named one of the 25 Hottest Stars Under 25 by Teen People Magazine (2002).
  • Ranked No. 91 in Stuff magazine's "102 Sexiest Women In The World" (2002)
  • Voted in at No. 100 in FHM's "Sexiest 100 Girls of 2002", UK edition. [June 2002]
  • Ranked in the top 5 of "Forbes China Celebrity 100" list every year from 2004 to 2010.
  • Named by Entertainment Weekly in their 'The Must List' 2005. Listed 38th out of the 122 people and things the magazine "loves" this year, Ziyi was the only Chinese to be included.
  • Selected by Southern People Weekly magazine as "Chinese Top Ten Leaders Of The Younger Generation" in 2005.
  • Listed in People's "50 Most Beautiful People" List in 2005.
  • Listed in TIME's World's 100 Most Influential People. They called her "China's Gift to Hollywood".
  • Ranked one of the '100 Most Beautiful Women in the World' in the July 2005 issue of Harpers & Queen magazine. It was her first time on the list. She was ranked number 15.
  • Included in People's 100 Most Beautiful People in the World the second year in a row in 2006. This is now her third appearance on the list.
  • Voted in at No. 86 in FHM's sexiest women in the world in 2006. She had not appeared in the list since 2002.
  • Topped Japanese Playboy's "100 Sexiest Women in Asia" list and was featured on the cover. (April 2006)
  • Voted No. 1 in E!'s "Sexiest Action Stars" list in summer 2007.
  • Ranked No. 3 in Japanese magazine CLASSY's "Super Perfect Head-to-Body Size Ratio List" in January 2009.

No comments:

Post a Comment