Saturday, March 26, 2011

Gorgeous Indian Actress Madhuri Dixit

Madhuri Dixit - AaJA Nacle Movie Stills
About Madhuri Dixit:
Date of Birth
15 May 1967, Bombay, India

Birth Name
Madhuri Shankar Dixit


5' 4" (1.63 m)
Mini Biography
Born in a Marathi-speaking Koknastha Hindu Brahmin family consisting of dad, Shankar, mom, Snehlata, sisters, Rupa and Bharati, and brother, Ajit.

An acclaimed Kathak dancer, acting was not her goal, for she wanted to be a Micro-biologist, and did study in that course in Bombay's Parle College, in Vile Parle (East), Bombay.

She first appeared on Bollywood's tinsel screen in 1986 with two releases 'Abodh' and 'Swati', and from then continued to act in approximately 66 movies, as well has lent her voice as a playback singer in 'Devdas' and 'Wajood'. She has won approximately 12 awards from Filmare, Star Screen and Zee for her performances in 'Dil', 'Beta', 'Hum Aapke Hain Kaun', 'Dil To Pagal Hai', 'Devdas', 'Raja', 'Mrityudand', and 'Lajja'.

In 1999 she got married to Dr. Sriram Madhav Nene, a Cardiovascular Surgeon, belonging to the same Caste as the Dixit family, and relocated to Denver, Colorado, U.S.A., where she subsequently gave birth to two sons, Arin and Ryan in March, 2003 and March 8, 2005 respectively.

Since December of 2006, the Nene family temporarily living in India as Madhuri is starring in 'Aaja Nachle' which is being directed by Anil Mehta, and produced by Yash Chopra.
Madhuri Dixit started her career with Rajshri productions Abodh. She delivered hits like Tezaab, Ram Lakhna, Prem Pratigya, Dil, Saajan, 100 days, Beta, Khalnayak, Hum Apke Hain Koun, Raja, Dil to Pagal Hai, Pukar, Devdas. She won 11 major awards and 26 nominations. She became the actress of the millennium in 2000. In Guinness Book of Records Millennium versions she is reported as the highest paid Indian actress. She became the Zeenews Best actress ever in 2003. She won the BBC poll of best actress ever. She became the Rediff best actress ever. Madhuri is one of the most loved and admired person in the film industry. A movie was made by Ram Gopal Verma as a tribute to her named "main madhuri dixit banna chahti hoon".
Dr. Sriram Madhav Nene (17 October 1999 - present) 2 children
Hindi megastar.
Was studying biology at Parle College, Mumbai, India.
Was awarded the National Citizen's Award on August 25, 2001, in Delhi. This award recognizes excellence in various activities affecting national life.
Gave birth to a baby boy on March 8th, 2005, her second child.
Personal Quotes
I hope I'm not sounding presumptuous or vain. but I think like Sridevi, I was another heroine who could break the barriers between the classes and the masses
If someone has been bad to me, I believe in being good to that person. It's my way of getting back. Because that person is going to feel guilty about it. [Interview with Jitendra Kothari, Movie (Magazine) June 1995]

No comments:

Post a Comment